One of the major defects which plaintiffs claimed caused the fire in the interior of the vehicle was the susceptibility of the rear wheel wells to separate from the floor pan. Your search results for obituary: 350 newspaper articles contained information about obituary filtered by: Region: north west, england County: lancashire, england Date from: 1st Jan 1949 - Date to: 31st Dec 1949 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". We fail to find an abuse of discretion in the court's ruling. 24 (Id., at p. In at least one test, spilled fuel entered the driver's compartment through gaps resulting from the separation of the seams joining the real wheel wells to the floor pan.