PROCEEDING in mandamus to compel the Superior Court of Sacramento County to suspend further proceedings in an action for personal injuries and to order the action transferred to another county. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Libarian v. State Bar (1952) 38 Cal.2d 328; Lindenbaum v. In Civil Cases, the Plaintiff is the person(s) who has alleged that a wrongdoing has been done to the them. $7.5 Million Recovered for a Construction Worker Injured on Site, $3 Million Recovered for the Family of a Person Struck by a Garbage Truck, $2.2 Million Recovered for a Salesperson Injured in an Automobile Collision, $2 Million Recovered for a Person Struck by a Speeding Vehicle While Waiting for the CTA Bus, $1.4 Million Recovered for a Computer Programmer Injured in a Slip and Fall, 1.25 Million for a Veteran who Sustained Severe Leg and Arm Injuries in a Motorcycle Collision. The U.S. Supreme Court rejected several findings by the California Supreme Court. THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LEVI STRAUSS & CO., Defendant and Respondent; HANNAH KERNER, Intervener and Appellant (Opinion by Bird, C. J., with Broussard, Reynoso, JJ., and Sutter (John), J., concurring. The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the same manner and under the same circumstances as the place of trial may be changed where an action is between private parties." 20-56304 Decided: September 26, 2022 Seattle, Washington. At page 1048 of its report ( op.